Governors

The Governing Board – what do our governors do?

Governors work with senior leaders in the strategic development of the school and in raising standards of achievement. Duties include setting the school’s vision, aims & objectives, approving the school budget and appointing the headteacher. Governors must both support and challenge the headteacher; consequently, they need to gain an understanding of the school’s overall performance in order to explain its decisions and actions. They do this by attending regular meetings, carrying out school visits and meeting with senior leaders. They also attend training in order to keep up to date with the requirements of their role. Governors work as a team and make collective decisions.

 

Structure of the governing board

 Amanda Healey (Foundation Governor) and Allistare Smedley (Foundation Governor) are Co-Chairs of Governors. The full governing board (FGB) meets 10 times a year. At these meetings, it carries out its three core functions as identified by the Department for Education in the Governance Handbook:

  • ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
  • holding the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff
  • overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure money is well spent.

Minutes of FGB meetings are published on the school's website (minutes of meetings page) after approval by the governing board. The FGB has adopted the Brighton and Hove Code of Conduct for Governing Boards. Associate members do not have voting rights at Full Governing Board meetings but are welcome to attend.

The Governing Body also has a Resources Committee (Terms of Reference), an Admissions Committee (Terms of Reference) and a Pay Committee (Terms of Reference). Minutes of these meetings are published on the website (minutes of meetings page) after approval at the following Committee meeting.

 

The Governing Board

Instrument of Government 24.03.2015 - 2 Parent Governors, 1 Local Authority Governor, 1 Staff Governor, 1 Headteacher, 7 Foundation Governor (6 of whom appointed by the Diocese, and 1 ex officio)

Name of Governor Category Date First Appointed Appointment Details Term of Office End
Sophie Brinkworth Parent 08.02.2018 Elected by Parents 07.02.2026
Vitalina Liapko Parent 21.03.2022 Appointed by Board due to no election candidates 20.03.2026
Rosie Doyle Local Authority 16.05.2022 Proposed by LA, Appointed by Board 15.05.2026
Jane Fendley Headteacher 01.05.2011 Ex-officio  
Christine Bartley Foundation 10.10.2019 Appointed by Diocese 09.10.2023
Sebastian Dawson-Bowling Foundation 20.11.2020 Appointed by Diocese 19.11.2024
Amanda Healey Foundation  14.09.2017 Appointed by Diocese 13.09.2025
Archdeacon Martin Lloyd-Williams Foundation (ex-officio substitute) 03.09.2018 Appointed by Diocese 02.09.2026
Jess Murch Staff 07.10.2022 Elected by Staff 06.10.2026
Allistare Smedley  Foundation 07.10.2019 Appointed by Diocese 06.10.2023
vacancy Foundation   Appointed by Diocese  
vacancy Foundation   Appointed by Diocese  
Phil Davis Associate Member (Resources) 16.11.2020 Appointed by Board 15.11.2023

 

 

 

Governors who have stepped down/terms of office expired during the past 12 months

Name of Governor Category Date From Date Ended Reason
Brian Ward Staff 24.07.2018 23.07.2022 End of term
Kate Newman Foundation 10.12.2020 27.11.2022 Resigned

 

Governor attendance at meetings: attendance record for September 2021 - July 2022

There is no obligation for associate members to attend meetings of the Full Governing Board.

 

 

Governor Admissions Committee Resources Committee FGB Meetings
Christine Bartley 2/2 n/a 12/13
Sophie Brinkworth n/a n/a 11/13
Rosie Doyle n/a n/a 3/4
Sebastian Dawson-Bowling n/a 4/4 9/13
Jane Fendley 2/2 3/4 12/13
Amanda Healey 2/2 4/4 12/13
Archdeacon Martin Lloyd Williams n/a n/a 8/13
Kate Newman n/a n/a 11/13
Vitalina Liapko n/a n/a 5/5
Allistare Smedley 2/2 3/4 10/13
Brian Ward n/a n/a 9/13
Phil Davis n/a 4/4 n/a

Register of Interests of Governors and Associate Members 2022-23

Name and 

Category

Contracts/suppliers/

companies/ securities/ 

employment

Other Educational 

Establishments

Family Members

Gifts and 

Hospitality

Organisations/ 

Secret Societies

Date  

Christine Bartley

Foundation

None declared

Governor at Mile Oak 

Primary, 

Trustee of BOAT 

(Bishop Otter 

Academies Trust

None None None 04.09.2022

Sophie Brinkworth

Parent

Primary role – Sussex community NHS foundation trust- Paediatric audiologist working at Seaside view child development centre.

Secondary -  Hamilton Lodge school and college for deaf children: Audiologist

None

Husband Phil Davis is 

Associate Member, one child at the school

None None 05.09.2022

Phil Davis

Associate Member

None None Wife Sophie Brinkworth is governor, one child at the school None None 08.10.2021

Sebastian Dawson-Bowling

Foundation

None None None None None 12.09.2021

Rosie Doyle

LA

Into University None None None None 04.09.2022

Jane Fendley

Headteacher

None None None None None 27.09.2022

Amanda Healey

Foundation

None

Volunteer at Into 

University

Trustee of Education 

West Africa

None None

PCC member at St Andrew’s Church, Moulsecoomb, Brighton

Life member of NAHT (National Association of Headteachers)
04.09.2022

Vitalina Liapko

Parent

None None One child at the school None None 23.03.2022

Archdeacon Martin Lloyd 

Williams

Foundation 

None

Trustee at Bishop Otter 

Academy Trust

None None None 18.10.2021

Jess Murch - to follow

 

 

       

Kate Newman

Foundation - resigned 27.11.2022

Employment:  Roedean 

School

None None None

NEA- Education Union

Chartered College of Teaching

04.09.2022

Allistare Smedley

Foundation

Employment:  Brighton 

and Hove City Council

LA officer performance attendance and exclusions

St John the Baptist 

School Governor

Wife teaches at CNCS None None 29.09.2022

Brian Ward

Staff (expired 23.07.2022)

None None None None None 13.09.2021

Governor Responsibilities

  • Behaviour: Allistare Smedley
  • Child Protection: Amanda Healey
  • Children in Care: Kate Newman
  • English: Kate Newman  
  • Health and Safety:  Allistare Smedley
  • Maths: Sophie Brinkworth
  • Pupil Premium:  Rosie Doyle/Amanda Healey 
  • RE/Ethos: Christine Bartley
  • Roedean Partnership: Amanda Healey
  • SEND: Rosie Doyle/Allistare Smedley
  • Sports Premium: Kate Newman
  • Training and Development: Kate Newman
  • Wellbeing: Sophie Brinkworth

Committee Membership

Resources Committee:  Phil Davis (Associate Member), Sebastian Dawson-Bowling, Jane Fendley, Amanda Healey (committee chair), Vitalina Liapko, Allistare Smedley

Admissions Committee: Christine Bartley (committee chair), Jane Fendley, Amanda Healey, Allistare Smedley 

Pay Committee: Christine Bartley (committee chair), Sebastian Dawson-Bowling, Sophie Brinkworth  

Headteacher Appraisal Panel:  Sophie Brinkworth, Kate Newman, Allistare Smedley